Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6069
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Oulton on a local solo training flight. Just after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed near the airfield boundary. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Evans, pilot.