Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1940 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3672
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Oulton. On final approach, the airplane crashed short of runway. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
Sgt M. G. Jackson,
Sgt Eric George Fisher. †
Crew:
Sgt M. G. Jackson,
Sgt Eric George Fisher. †