Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1941 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7501
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1445LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the French coast, it was badly damaged by enemy fire but the crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to base. The airplane belly landed in a flapless configuration and came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely, among them the observer was injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Hamilton Wotherspoon, pilot,
Sgt Colin Hugh Buchanan, observer,
Sgt Albert James Derrick, wireless operator.