Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7511
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Luqa. Shortly after liftoff, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airfield. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O Samuel McAllister, pilot, †
Sgt Edward Harry Brenton, observer, †
Sgt W. E. Martin, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine fire upon takeoff.