Date & Time: Sep 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3564
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight out from RAF Lossiemouth. Shortly after takeoff, it crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Frederick Copithorne Carson, pilot, †
Sgt Norman Cyril Manser, observer, †
AC2 Trevor George Adams, †
Sgt Burton.