Date & Time: Jul 24, 1940 at 1008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Lossiemouth on a local training sortie. While flying off the airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea one mile offshore. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Trevor Jack Powell, pilot,
Sgt Charles John Smewin, observer,
Sgt David Vivian Mobberley, wireless operator.