Date & Time: Nov 7, 1941 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7455
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Kesh - Long Kesh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Long Kesh when the airplane crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt F. Emmett, pilot.