Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1941 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7292
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Kesh - Long Kesh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training exercise at RAF Long Kesh when the airplane crashed upon landing. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt B. J. Faurat, pilot.
Crew:
F/Sgt B. J. Faurat, pilot.