Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3596
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hawkinge - Hawkinge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being hit by Flak over the French - Belgian border, the crew returned to his base at RAF Hawkinge when the airplane crashed upon landing. All three crew members survived and LAC A. C. Jeffrey was injured.
Probable cause:
Hit by Flak.