Date & Time: Jan 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8741
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Halton - Halton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed just after takeoff. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field where the airplane crashed before coming to rest in a hedge. All three occupants were slightly injured.
Crew:
P/O Ian Stapledon +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.