Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1941 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7491
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1125LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was damaged by enemy fire and the crew was able to return to base where the airplane crashed upon landing. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
S/L Eustace Sweeting Barnes, pilot,
Sgt M. Roberts, observer,
F/Sgt Leonard Charles Williams, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt M. Roberts, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.