Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1941 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a training exercise. En route, one of the engine failed and the pilot lost control of the airplane that lost height and crashed nearby RAF Grafton Underwood. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Desmond Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Allan Ian Wilson Fairbairn, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot failed to follow the procedure while changing the fuel selector, causing an engine to stop.