Date & Time: Feb 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4845
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Cranfield when an engine failed on approach. The airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.