Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3808
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local night solo training exercise at RAF Church Fenton. On final, the airplane was too low and misaligned with the runway so the pilot initiated a go around procedure. Few minutes later, on a second attempt to land, at a height of about 100 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed near the boundary fence. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edmund Roy Baggott, pilot.
Probable cause:
It was found that a number of twigs were jammed in the starboard aileron and it was presumed that the airplane had probably struck a tree during the first attempt to land.