Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5564
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Church Fenton. One of the engine failed upon takeoff, causing the airplane to crash. The pilot was injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt J. M. Buchan, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.