Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6455
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1120LT on a local training exercise and crashed almost immediately. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O T. A. M. Jack,
Sgt E. F. Kerr,
Sgt H. Slater,
P/O J. F. Graham,
Sgt Broadhurst.