Date & Time: Jan 22, 1941 at 1939 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3553
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1939LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Shortly after takeoff, it came down in trees, impacted a brick wall and crashed near the airfield. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured. He died soon afterwards from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Peter Hharry Moller, pilot,
Sgt Arthur John Norman, observer,
Sgt Frederick Herbert Harry Taylor, wireless operator.