Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1941 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9268
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Bodney when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O F. W. Wilson,
P/O E. Forbes.
Crew:
P/O F. W. Wilson,
P/O E. Forbes.