Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8737
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bodney. Immediately after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O R. Armstrong,
Sgt W. R. Clinton,
Sgt G. Evans.
Crew:
P/O R. Armstrong,
Sgt W. R. Clinton,
Sgt G. Evans.