Date & Time: Nov 5, 1940 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3757
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bodney. Shortly after a night takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the airplane entered a dive, crashed and exploded. A crew was killed and three others were seriously injured.
Crew:
S/L G. S. King,
Sgt George Harvey Whalen, observer,
Sgt Edwin Horatio Sturt, wireless operator, †
Sgt L. H. Lightfoot.