Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1940 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2032
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1900LT on October 8 on an operation to Calais. While returning to base, it crashed upon landing and was destroyed. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt H. G. Brittain,
Sgt Harbord,
Sgt Lister.
Crew:
Sgt H. G. Brittain,
Sgt Harbord,
Sgt Lister.