Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6890
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
MSN:
9415
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney to bomb German positions in Sedan. Approaching the target, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The pilot decided to evacuate the area and to return to his base. On final approach to RAF Bodney, the airplane crashed in a field. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
S/L J. C. G. Sarll, pilot,
Sgt Jennings, observer,
AC1 Lionel Harvey Lightfoot, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.