Date & Time: Dec 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9383
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bicester on a local training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Howard Schrader, pilot,
Sgt Alfred William Steadman, observer,
Sgt William Dunn, wireless operator.