Date & Time: Mar 27, 1940 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6929
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
9454
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Undershot and crashed into the bomb-dump during a night landing at RAF Bicester. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O E. R. Hale +2.