Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8873
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Bicester and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. N. Wittaker,
Sgt J. Friendly.
Crew:
Sgt D. N. Wittaker,
Sgt J. Friendly.