Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3611
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Alconbury. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 50 feet, the right engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airbase. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt P. C. Thompson, pilot,
P/O Robert Travers O'Neill, observer, †
Sgt J. C. Williams, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff.