Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6445
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1217LT on an anti-shipping operation. It collided with the mast of a ship and diverted to RAF Acklington where it crashed while attempting an emergency landing. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Laurence Cash, observer, †
F/Lt D. R. Gibbs,
Sgt S. V. Pascoe.