Date & Time: Dec 23, 1940 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham on an operation to Ostend. It crashed at 2100LT for unknown reasons at Radwinter, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Edward Holland, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Mackintosh Rodgers, observer,
Sgt Herbert Edward Saxby, wireless operator and air gunner.