Date & Time: Aug 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 0415LT on a mission over Cherbourg. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Quiberville, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O James Jackson Finlay, pilot,
Sgt Frederick John Leonhardt, observer,
Sgt Andrew Liggat Peddie, wireless operator and air gunner.