Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R2774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1505LT on a mission over Cherbourg. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Querqueville. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Bryan Martin McDonough, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Arthur Percy Head, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.