Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tangmere - Marseille
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Tangmere in the early morning on a transfer flight to the Middle East via Marseille. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in Prunières, some 20 km east of Gap. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Stewart Johnston, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth G. Walker, observer,
LAC William H. Higgins, wireless operator and air gunner.