Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise out from RAF Watton, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field in Portesham and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt L. Cornish,
Sgt G. Relph,
Sgt J. Robson.
Crew:
Sgt L. Cornish,
Sgt G. Relph,
Sgt J. Robson.