Date & Time: Jul 18, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z1304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an air test mission, carrying three crew members and one civilian meteorologist. En route, it collided with the pylon of the Poringland Radar Station and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Phillip Henry Lowther, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Custance Ellis, observer,
Sgt George Bernard Crawford, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passenger:
Mr. Kenneth Thomas Tagg, meteorologist.