Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3685
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1045LT on a bombing mission over ForĂȘt de Boray. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Poix-de-Picardie. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O Richard Henry Montague Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Albert Bernard Langford, observer,
Sgt Holman Thomas Denison, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.