Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1940 at 1704 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Saint Eval at 1455LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Plouguin, some 18 km northwest of Brest. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L George Wroughton Montagu, pilot,
Sgt Dennis Rushworth Briggs, observer,
P/O George Henry Hannan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.