Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack aerodromes. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Pihen-lès-Guînes, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Raymond Storrow, pilot,
Sgt Louis Charles Cooke, observer,
Sgt Arthur James Underwood, wireless operator and air gunner.