Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton on the evening of October 2 on an operation over Northern France. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Pihen-lès-Guînes, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Lord, pilot,
Sgt Frank Vyvyan Bundock, observer,
Sgt Hugh Dunbar, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Lord, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.