Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1940 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1940
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 1940LT on a bombing mission over Rotterdam. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Pernis. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Edward Cecil Theodore Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Lionel Louis Benjamin, observer,
Sgt John Thomas Beesley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.