Date & Time:
May 17, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P4852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9367
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Watton to bomb troops based in Gembloux, Belgium. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Pancy-Courtecon, France. A crewman was killed and two others survived.
Crew:
S/L Miles Villiers Delap, pilot,
Sgt R. F. Wyness, observer,
P/O Francis Stanley Jackson, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt R. F. Wyness, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.