Date & Time: Feb 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation to the harbor of Palermo. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Frederick John Workman, pilot,
P/O Kenneth James Edward Smethurst, observer,
Sgt Vivian Thomas Lewis, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.