Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF West Raynham to attack aerodromes in Germany. The crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Paderborn and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Gordon Chelmick,
Sgt Harry Martyn,
Sgt John Carline.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Gordon Chelmick,
Sgt Harry Martyn,
Sgt John Carline.