Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh Airport on a maritime patrol flight off the Norwegian coast. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on Grunay Island when the airplane crashed and burnt. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Douglas Grant Brown, pilot,
F/Sgt James Henry Oliver, observer,
Sgt Thomas William Coy, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.