Date & Time: Jul 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 0934LT on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Ouddorp. The wireless operator was killed and both other occupants were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt David Thompson Brett,
Sgt Denis William MacAlister,
Sgt Leslie Gordon Dicks.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.