Date & Time: Jun 25, 1940 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh at 1248 to attack enemy ships between Stavanger and Bergen. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Østhusvik. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Percival Gordon Cory, pilot,
Sgt David Ferguson Sharpe Campbell, observer,
Sgt Francis George Kinghan, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.