Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7498
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manston - Great Massingham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston at 1119LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Belgian coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Ostend. The pilot was killed and two other crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Cullen Eric Powell, pilot, †
Sgt Henry Emmanuel Hunt,
Sgt Michael Roberts.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Emmanuel Hunt,
Sgt Michael Roberts.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.