Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1400LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Belgian coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Ostend. The wireless operator was killed and both other crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Frank Landseer Campbell-Rogers, pilot,
Sgt David Edward Bingham, observer,
Sgt John Patrick Sullivan, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.