Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1940 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz at 2345LT on a reconnaissance mission. Less than five minutes later, it crashed in a field located in Orny. Two crewmen were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
F/O W. W. Adam, †
Sgt Park,
LAC F. J. Mantle. †
Crew:
F/O W. W. Adam, †
Sgt Park,
LAC F. J. Mantle. †