Date & Time: May 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Orchies. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt A. R. Storrow,
Sgt E. C. Parker,
LAC Rowlands.