Date & Time: Feb 15, 1941 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 0835LT on a reconnaissance mission over the Netherlands when it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Oranjezon. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Edward Barnes, pilot,
Sgt Harold Samuel Seward, observer,
Sgt Louis Staveacre Walsh, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.