Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1940 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham on a bombing mission over Germany. While cruising over the Netherlands, it crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field located in Oostvoorne. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Ivor Chudleigh Bethune Worthington-Wilmer, pilot,
Sgt Jesse George Stanley,
Sgt George Edwin Maydon.
Crew:
Sgt Jesse George Stanley,
Sgt George Edwin Maydon.